Grounded in Scotland, Ready for the World

The Edinburgh Academy is a modern, vibrant co-educational school for 2 to 18 year olds.

Housed on two characterful sites near the centre of Scotland's capital, the school provides the best in 21st century education and is designed to be small enough to cater for the unique talents, needs and ambitions of all.

A Scottish education is a well-rounded one and the Edinburgh Academy is passionate about educating the whole child. We aim for academic excellence and this culminates in the sitting of the acclaimed Highers and Advanced Highers (Scottish Qualifications Agency). This is complimented by a full range of co-curricular activities.

Fee assistance bursaries are available to ensure wide access and we also provide scholarships to reward and encourage excellence in the fields of academia, art, sport and music.

We hope that you will find this website useful. This is an exciting place to learn; if you would like find out more, please do not hesitate to contact us. A warm welcome is assured!

New Website Now Live
Please Click Here to open our new website.

Sports Fixture News
Sat 28th Jan: Rugby matches v Glasgow Academy ON. All hockey at home and away ON

School Burns Suppers Update
School Burns Suppers Update.

Pupil Timetable For 2017 Prelims
Click for more information

Measles Awareness
Please click on the link for NHS measles awareness information.

Exam Results Update, 2016
Click for more information

UCAS
Want to go to university?

Click for more information.

SS Co-curricular Programme 2016
Please find attached Link for Senior School Co-curricular programme April 2016

The News Sheet
 News Sheet

DofE News
Click to download our Duke of Edinburgh News Letter (login required).

EA Enterprise Merchandise
Sale of items currently in place. For details, please check the School New Sheet.

Uniform Exchange
Normal Term-time Hours
First Wednesday of every month 3pm to 4.30pm. First Saturday of every month 9am-10.30am.

Click above link for more details and to download a Sales form.

School Diary Events listed below
Any changes to the school diary will be announced in the Bulletin section.
Click on each date heading for further details

5 March 2017
Annual Scottish Prep Cross Country Championships.

4 March 2017
Boys Hockey 1st XI, U15, U13 v Beaconhurst.
Girls Hockey 1st XI, 4ths, 3rds, 2nds, Geits v MES.
Girls Hockey P6 @ MES tournament.
Rugby 1st XV, 2nd XV, B1, B2, D2, JB1, JB2 v Heriots (h)(am).
Rugby U16A, C1, C2, JA1, JA2 v Heriots (a)(am).

3 March 2017
Girls Hockey 2nds East S1 Tournament at EA.
10:20 Musicians to Cameo Club.
15:30 Glasgow Highland Club Pipe band Competition.
16:30 EA Football Tournament.

2 March 2017
09:30 P6 Singers to Choir Competition.
10:30 P4-6 Author visit (Piers Torday).
18:00 Fives Edinburgh Schools: Seniors v Fettes (a).
19:00 Music Scholars Concert.

1 March 2017
12:00 JS Compass Cross Country.

28 February 2017
Fives Senior Boys v Fettes (h).
13:30 P1-3 Author visit (McNicol & Jackson).
14:45 U15 Boys Hockey Scottish Schools Plate semi-final v Gordonstoun (a).
15:45 Basketball U18 v Fettes (a).
16:00 Fives Colts (U16) Boys v Fettes (h).
16:00 Squash Boys U19 v Stewarts Melville (h).

27 February 2017
Girls Hockey P5 @ Heriots Festival.
JS Book Week.
Nat 5 German & Spanish Orals begin (internal assessments).

25 February 2017
Boys Hockey 1st XI, U15 v Balerno HS.
Girls Hockey 1st XI, 2nd XI, 4ths, 3rds, 2nds, Geits v North Berwick.
Girls Hockey P6 v GWC.
Rugby 1st XV, 2nd XV, U16A, D1, D2 v Dundee HS (h)(am).
Rugby B1, B2, C1, C2, JA1, JA2, JB1 v Dundee HS (a)(am).

24 February 2017
09:30 P4O Visit to National Museum of Scotland.
13:30 P6 EPSSA Netball Tournament.

23 February 2017
P5B visit to Museum on The Mound (time TBC).
09:30 P4P visit to National Museum of Scotland.

22 February 2017
P5S visit to Museum on The Mound (time TBC).

21 February 2017
P5N visit to Museum on The Mound (time TBC).
15:45 Boys Squash U19 v Merchiston (h).

20 February 2017
New Term starts.
Nat 5 French & Mandarin Orals begin (internal assessments).
09:30 P4T visit to National Museum of Scotland.

13 February 2017
Holiday Club for 3+ to 6 years, located in the ASC Building from 8am to 6pm. For Duration of Half Term.

11 February 2017
(TBC) CERN Trip to Geneva (3 days).

10 February 2017
Charities Day - Last Rolo.

9 February 2017
12:45 Division Yards Race.
17:00 Fives v Merchiston Colts (a).
17:30 6ths Parents Evening.

8 February 2017
15:45 Division Swimming Gala.
16:00 3rds Netball v St George's School.

7 February 2017
Boys Hockey 1st XI, 2nd XI v Fettes.
JS Safer Internet Day.
16:00 Boys Squash U16 v Merchiston (a).
19:00 Junior Concert - with Junior School.

4 February 2017
P6 Football Trip return (time to be confirmed).
Boys Hockey 1st XI, 2nd XI, U15, U13 v GWC.
Girls Hockey 1st XI, 2nd XI, 4ths, 3rds, 2nds, Geits v St Columba's.
Girls Hockey P6 v MES.
Rugby 1st XV, 2nd XV, B1, B2, D1, D2, JB1, JB2 v S/M (h)(am).
Rugby U16A, U16B, C1, C2, JA1, JA2 v S/M (a)(am).

3 February 2017
12:40 Senior Girls Division Netball (5ths-7ths).

2 February 2017
Scottish Schools Indoor Athletic Championships.
P6 Football Trip depart.
Fives Junior Boys v Fettes (a).

1 February 2017
Scottish Schools Indoor Athletic Championships.
15:00 Geits, P6 Swim Team v GWC.

31 January 2017
16:00 Squash Boys U16 v Stewarts Melville (h).
17:00 5ths Parents Evening.

28 January 2017
Boys Hockey 1st XI, U15 v Balerno HS.
Girls Hockey 1st XI, 2nd XI, 4ths, 3rds, 2nds v Dunfermline HS.
Girls Hockey Geits, P6 v MES.
Rugby 1st XV, 2nd XV, B1, B2, D1, D2, JB1, JB2 v Glasgow Academy (a)(am).
Rugby U16A, U16B, C1, C2, JA1, JA2 v Glasgow Academy (h)(am).

27 January 2017
6ths/7ths prelims end.
09:00 Scottish Schools Swimming Championships.
09:30 Music Scholarships Auditions.
12:40 Middle Girls Division Netball (3rds & 4ths).
18:30 Burns Supper.

26 January 2017
08:45 Senior School Scholarship Testing Day.
15:30 P6 & Geits Swim Team v Fettes College (a).

25 January 2017
P6 Hockey v Cliftonhall.

24 January 2017
16:15 Boys Squash U16 v Fettes (h).

23 January 2017
13:00 2nds Scottish Schools Netball Cup match v Gordonstoun (h).

21 January 2017
Boys Hockey 1st XI, U15 v Dundee HS.
Girls Hockey 1st XI, 2nd XI, 4ths, 3rds, 2nds, Geits, P6 v GWC.
Rugby 1st XV, 2nd XV, B1, B2, D1, D2, JB1, JB2 v Dollar (h)(am).
Rugby U16A, U16B, C1, C2, JA1, JA2 v Dollar (a)(am).